Thursday, January 30, 2014


Sooo remember that investigator I told you about a few weeks ago that we had the lesson with about the spirit and we talked about her dad and what not? Ok, so she has been afraid to pray. She always said no when we asked her to pray, and that she would pray next time..... but never did. So we had a lesson with her and her family, and we asked her husband who he would like to have offer the prayer, and out of no where, She said ¨i´m going to offer the prayer! I have a lot to give thanks to Heavenly Father today¨. WHAT!? My companion and I just about died. She proceeded to give such and incredible prayer. It was so heart felt and beautiful. I shed a few tears for sure. It was incredible. 
Ok so the weather here is crazy. It will be cold one day, super hot the next, really cold in the morning and cloudy and look like it´s going to rain, then scorching in the afternoon. hahaha it´s loco. 
I love it here so so much. I have felt a happiness here that I could never have imagined. It is the happiest moment when an investigator is progressing. I have felt the strongest love for the people i teach, and I just want SO badly for them to understand and feel and experience the joy, and blessings that are in this gospel. 
So today for p-day, it was one of the elder´s birthday, so we made carne asada at the church. It was great, we had a bunch of missionaries outside of the church grilling meat, we made some really good salsa and guacamole, and the tortillas here are to die for. haha i can already tell that i´m going to go into tortilla withdrawlls back in the states hahaha. 
Yesterday the sister training leaders in my zone talked to us about companionships and how it isn´t with two people, it´s with three. the two of us, and the spirit. This is true for every relationship. we talked about more, and i just really loved this. If we work together with the guidance of the spirit, our relationships will always be good and strong, and successfull. I love it.
I know this is true, and I know this is the Lord´s work. I am SO grateful to be a part of it.
I love you all! 
Hermana Adamson

Thursday, January 23, 2014


Hello everyone! 
Not a ton happened this week. We did teach a really good lesson where we read and talked about the book of mormon. It was really great. They Book of Mormon really is the key piece to the gospel of Jesus Christ. I love the introduction to the Book of Mormon. We as missionaries know the last two paragraphs of it farely well. it is so important. we are promised that if we read, study, ponder about it, and ask our Heavenly Father in faith if it is true that we will receive an answer. I know that is true because I have experienced it. I have seen the difference that it makes in my life. I have such a special love for the B.O.M. and I just want to share that with everyone I meet. 
I love this gospel. I know it is true. I know God answers our prayers and that He is looking out for us. He is always waiting there with is hand outstretched waiting for us to take his hand. 
I love you all! 
Hermana Adamson

Monday, January 13, 2014

Semana 5 en Guaymas!

I hope all of you are doing well! I also hope you know how much I love all of you and how grateful I am for you as well! 
Today starts week five in Guaymas! This last week has been so good.  I just want to share a few little stories with you.
First, we were teaching one of our investigators this week. She is incredible. We were talking about how to receive an answer to her prayers, and what she will feel through the Holy Ghost: a warm feeling, happy, peaceful, and that it is different for each person. Somehow we ended up on the subject of her father. He passed away about a year ago, and this led to us talking about temple work and eternal families. We told her that she will see her dad again, and that the work can be done for him (baptism etc) so he can receive the blessings of the gospel too. When she understood this, she just began to cry, and I knew that she knew in that moment that she WILL see her father again. The spirit was tangible in that room. It was incredible. I feel like the only challenge is getting her to church... Hopefully she will come this week!
Also, we had stake conference yesterday. It was super confusing because there was a screen down, and a count down timer on it, turns out we were going to view a broadcast that would be broadcasted to all of the stakes in mexico. Craig C Christensen spoke, and it was really good. The next speaker was none other than Neill Marriott. Holy cow, she just saves my life all of the time without even knowing it. I love her so much. She started out speaking spanish and I was really confused because I know she doesn´t speak spanish, then she said she wished she could continue speaking in spanish but that that was all she knew haha. So she spoke in english, but it was translated into spanish so i couldn´t hear her voice, but it was so great to see and hear her testimony again. We also heard from D Todd Christofferson and Robert D Hales. It was a very good conference. I actually understood a very good amount of it! IT was good.
So funny little experience! Hermana Ray, one of the hermanas in my district wanted to get her haircut but was nervous because she speaks about as much spanish as I do and wouldn´t be able to explain what she wanted, so I jokingly said that I would cut it for her, and she stopped, looked at me, and said OK! hahahaha soooo this morning I definitely cut her hair and it actually turned out really well! Haha I was pleasantly surprized and so was she! haha i still can´t believe she let me cut her hair hahah. afterwards, we all went as most of our zone and bought little ceasars. super awesome. haha
I am just loving it here! It is SO hard. I´m not going to lie. But I have learned SO much and am learning every day how to trust in my Savior and the spirit more. I have also started to realize that we aren´t walking alone in this work. The Lord is always with us and has carried me few these last few weeks. I love my Savior so much. I know He lives and that He loves each and every one of you. 
I love you all too!
Hermana Adamson


Wow! Today marks two months in the mission! I can´t believe it! It feels like yesterday I was wandering around the MTC like a lost little girl! Haha this week, like most others, has been hard but good at the same time. It´s a little discourageing when no one is home to teach and lessons get canceled, but hey. Last night we had a district meeting and our district leader told us an analogy that if we talk to 30 people a day, the first 29 will not be ready for the gospel, but the 30th will be, so we need to keep pushing and working hard. It is definitely hard work, but I have seen so many miracles and blessings every day. 
I absolutely love it here. I have eaten some pretty weird things.... yeah... hahaha but hey I ate an amazingly delicious tamale today, and that makes up for everything haha. 
The language is coming along! I still can´t speak a ton, but I can definitely speak more than I could a week ago. It´ll come, I just have to be pacient and keep working hard. also I can´t really speak english anymore either so yeah.... lucha de mi vida haha 
I love you all! 
Hermana Adamson

Tuesday, January 7, 2014

Dos semanas en guaymas!

I can´t believe I´ve been here for two weeks! IT´s crazy. Time is a strange thing that´s for sure! Christmas here was great! They celebrate more on Christmas eve than on christmas, and they have good food, piƱatas, all the good stuff! It was awesome. This week has been crazy with teaching because  everyone is busy or not home because it´s the holidays. But it has been good. It is crazy to me how much my testimony can be strengthened in twenty minutes. We will be teaching a lesson, and the spirit will overwhelm me and I just know without a doubt that what we are teaching is true. It´s amazing. 
So I knew that the whettens were coming down this week, so every white suburban I see I would freak out and yeah... but, I did see them! I saw them at church, and man, the tender mercies of the Lord. We didn´t have anyone to eat with yesterday, and Madeline was telling me that her grandpa wanted to invite the missionaries over sometime, so we went last night! IT was awesome. It´s so hard to get a sense of what is going on at home because there´s not much time to email, so it was good to actually talk about things and hear how everyone is doing.
I love it here so much. the people are amazing. So kind and loving, and so willing to share what they have. Oh! One story. So on christmas, we were caroling with another companionship, and we went to a family´s house in their area. The family lived in a little one room place that I´m pretty sure was a shed at some point in time. They had so little, and my heart just melted for them, and I wanted to just give them everything I have. I am so blessed in my life, I have so much when these people have nothing. It is definitely a humbling experience. 
I hope all of you had a great christmas and have a great new years! 
Hermana Adamson